International Conference on Rural Human Services
     Social Work         STU Home

 

Keynote Presentations
   Dr Brian Cheers
   Dr. Richard Pugh

Conference Evaluation

Call for Papers

Final Programme in Brief

Final Programme in Detail

Presenters

Final Presentation List

Presentation Chart

Registration form

Accommodation

Transport

 

 

 

 

Presentations

Ali, Naghmana
Presentation: Abuse in Rural Areas: Honour Killing and Vendetta in the Feudal Culture of Remote Rural Areas of Sindh: An Autobiographical Reflective Study.
Room One Friday, 10.30 - 10.50

Allen-Kelly, Kandie
Presentation: Rural women in Australia transforming their lives after the experience of childhood sexual abuse.
Room One, Friday, 10.50 - 11.10

Allen-Kelly, Kandie
Presentation: “I came for the lifestyle but stayed because I can make a difference”: What keeps Aussie social workers in rural communities?
Room Five Friday 1.30 - 2.00

Angell, Brent G.
Presentation: Resistance to Mental Health Reform in Rural Areas: An Externally Imposed and Internally Constructed Dialectic.
Room Five Friday 8.30 - 8.50

Angell, Brent G.
Presentation: Mental Health Reform Using a System of Care Approach: Implications for Practice in Rural Communities.
Room Eight Thursday 12.00 - 12.30

Anthony, John K.
Ladoucer, Holly
Tesolin, Tara
Presentation: Violence Against Women: Not Just a Big City Problem.
Poster and Presentation: Room Five Thursday 3.30 - 5.00; Room One Friday 10.00 onwards

Arbuthnot, Elsa
Dawson, Jane
Hansen-Ketchum, Patti
Presentation: Women’s place: Developing a rural enhancement project for elderly women in northeastern Nova Scotia.
Room Four Thursday 11.00 - 11.30

Atallah, Nabiha
Yaffa, Mohammad
Fraser, Margaret
LeBlanc, Dawn
Presentation: Working with Families new to Canada who Have Children with Special Needs.
Room Two Friday 8.30 - 10.00

Banks, Ken
Presentation: Hardly Worth Mentioning Groups and the Informal Community
Room Six Thursday 4.30 - 5.00

Barik, Bishnu Charan L
Presentation: NGO’s, State and Civil Society: A Brief Reflection.
Room Six Thursday 2.20 - 3.00

Bella, Leslie
Presentation: Deep Partnership: Evaluating an Educational Initiative involving the School of Social Work at Memorial University of Newfoundland and the Labrador Inuit Association.
Room One Thursday 11.00 - 11.30

Birungi, Doreen
Presentation: Human Services in Rural Africa
Room Six Friday 10.30 - 11.00

Blaney, Elizabeth
Presentation: Probing Rural Issues Selecting Methods to Address Abuse of Women and Girls Building reflexive processes sensitive to rural perspectives.
Room One Friday 11.10 - 11.30

Bodor, Ralph
Green, Rosemary
Lonne, Bob
Zapf, Kim
Presentation: Considering the context of rural social work in Australia and Canada: Variations other than 40degrees above or 40 degrees below
Room Four, Friday 10.30 - 11.00

Bowie, Stan L.
Dulmus, Catherine N.
Ellis, Rod
Sowers, Karen M.
Rowe, William
Rural Public Welfare Clients vs Urban Public Welfare Clients in the U.S.
How are their needs the same and how are they different?
Poster Room Five Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Bunch, Shelia
Eastman, Brenda
Presentation: Providing domestic violence services in rural areas
Room One Friday 8.30 - 8.50

Burgess, Christine
Cheers, Brian
Petkov, John
Presentation: Early Intervention Parenting Support for Rural and Remote Families in South
Australia
Room Two Friday 10.30 - 11.00
Carawan, Lena
The Use of Photographs for Research with Rural People
Poster Room Five Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Carawan, Lena
Presentation: A Researcher’s Account of the Insider/Outsider Tradition of Eastern North Carolina Fishermen.
Room Seven Thursday 1.30 - 2.00

Carpenter-Aeby, Tracy
Anderson, Kimyatta
Duchesneau, Anne
Perez, Jennifer Lynn
Presentation: Genograms as the Keystone for Strengths-Based Video Interviews with Rural Elderly.
Room Four Thursday 12.00 - 12.30

Catano, Janis Wood D
Chritianen-Ruffman, Linda
Lord, Stella
Manicom, Ann
Presentation: From Action Research to Action on Policy: The Development of Good Policy, Good Health, a Kit For Women in Coastal and Rural Communities.
Room Three Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Cheers, Brian
Presentation: The Place of Care-Rural Human Services on the Fringe.
KEYNOTE Thursday 9.45 - 10.30

Chiasson, Guy
Savard, Sébastien
Presentation: Rural youth citizenship: An evaluation
Room Two Friday 11.30 - 12.00

Chouinard, Omer
Savoie, Gilmond
Presentation: L’acces et l’utilisation des services humains et les capacities communautaires dans les communautes rurales de Neguac et Blissfield au Nouveau-Brunswick.
Room Six Thursday 4.00 - 4.30

Clews, Rosemary
Randall, Bill
Richmond, Heather
Furlong, Dolores
Presentation: Interdisciplinary rural stories for rural helping
Room Seven Thursday 11.00 - 12.30

Colgan, Chris
Presentation: The Neighbourhood Network Service-An Exercise in Cross Disciplinary Co-operation in a Rural Setting.
Room Eight Thursday 11.30 - 12.00
Collier, Ken
Presentation: Vignettes of Rural Community Development.
Room Six Thursday 1.55 - 2.20

Delaney, Roger
McKee, Marg
Presentation: The silent narrative: A tool for social change in rural settings
Room Seven Thursday 2.00 - 2.30

Doherty, Deborah
Hornosty, Jennie
Presentation: Woman Abuse in Farm and Rural Communities: Building a Framework for Action
Room One Friday 1.15 - 2.05

Dulmus, Catherine N
Sowers, Karen M.
Bowie, Stan L.
Ellis, Rod
Rowe, William
Poster Bullying in Rural Schools: Perceptions of School Personnel in a U.S. Rural School District.
Room Five Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Dulmus, Catherine N.
Sowers, Karen M.
Bowie, Stan L.
Ellis, Rod
Blackburn, James
Presentation: School-based Health and Mental Health services in a Rural Elementary School: A Successful Model of Interdisciplinary and Community Collaboration in the U.S.
Room Five Friday 8.55 - 9.20

Farrin, Jane
Cheers, Brian
Jones, Joanne
Venning, Emily
Petkov, John
Presentation: Reaching out to homeless rural youth: The Whyalla and Upper Eyre Peninsula Reconnect Project.
Room Two Friday 11.00 - 11.30

Fatemi, Sayyed Mohsen
Presentation: The performative ‘I’ and its characterization in narratives.
Room Seven Thursday 3.30 - 4.00
Fox, Arnold
deMello, Stan
Fox, Jacinta
Presentation: First Nations Child Welfare: Challenges of Community Development & Political Sovereignty-Kwumut Lelum Community and Family Services Case Study.
Room One Thursday 11.30 - 12.00
Gipson, Paul Leon
Gipson, Laura H.
Presentation: To Russia with Love.
Room Six Friday 11.00 - 11.30

Gripton James
Valentich, Mary
Dealing with non-sexual professional-client dual relationships in rural communities
Room Two, Thursday 1.30 - 5.00

Hamer, Karen R.
Perkins, Kim-Anne
Presentation: Effective Written Directions: Writing Them. Giving Them, Following Them.
Room Three Friday 10.30 - 12.00

Harbison, Joan
Coughlan, Stephen
Karabanow, Jeff
Vanderplaat, Madine
Presentation: Service delivery to older people in Nova Scotia
Room Four Thursday 1.30 - 2.00

Hemingway, Dawn
MacLeod, Tom
Presentation: The Experience “Living North of Sixty-Five”: A Community-Based Process Developed to Hear the Voices of Northern Seniors.
Room Four Thursday 2.00 - 3.30

Lander, Dorothy :
Petrie, Valerie
Presentation: Appreciative Inquiry of Rural Civil Society: Witnessing Ways of Giving to Lifelong Learning.
Room Seven Friday 8.30 - 10.00 and 1.30 - 3.00

Lautard, Liz A.
Presentation: “Meeting the Needs: Working Toward Aware and Supportive Communities”
Room Six Thursday 3.30 - 4.00

Leslie, Donald.
Presentation: Inclusion by design: Issues for Workplace Accommodation in Rural Human Service Delivery Systems.
Room Three Friday 1.30 - 2.00

.Lonne, Bob
Cheers, Brian
Presentation: Keeping Social Workers in the Bush: Practitioners Speak.
Room Five Friday 2.00 - 2.30

Lyman, Sue Bell
Lyman, Scott
Green, Dr. Ron
Presentation: Gerontology Education in Rural Areas: Results of U.S. Social Work Education Changes and Implications for Canada and Other Countries.
Room Four Thursday 2.30 - 3.00

Lyman, Sue Bell
Lyman, Scott
Presentation: A Venue for Rural Social Work: Aiding Patient Self-Management of Chronic Diseases.
Room Five Friday 9.20 - 9.45

Machum, Susan
Presentation: Identity Politics: The Cacophony of Rural Women’s Voices.
Room Three Thursday 1.30 - 1.55

Mackenzie, Patricia
Presentation: “Home Sweet Home? Experience of Place for Elderly In-migrants and Aged-in-Place Persons in Small Town British Columbia.”
Room Four Thursday 11.30 - 12.00

Marshall, Joan
Griffin, Linda
Outhouse, Haley
Presentation: “Addictions, Abuse and Rehabilitation: Problems & Solutions for an Isolated Island Community in Atlantic Canada.”
Room Five Friday 10.30 - 11.45

Matthews, Gail
Presentation: ‘Effects of land expropriation in apartheid South Africa on community: a narrative self-inquiry.’
Room Six Friday 11.30 - 12.00

McCarthy, Marnie
Dixon, Sookraj
Murphy, Mary Ann
Presentations: Innovations to Feed the Hungry: Social Workers and Ranchers Partner to Develop a Sustainable Supply of Protein via the Rural Roots Program.
Room Six Thursday 1.30 - 1.55

Merritt, Jill
Presentation: One Room Schoolhouses of Queens County, NB: Evelyn (Young) Merritt (1915-1990).
Room Five Thursday 11.00 - 11.30

Musgrave, Sandra
Landry, Michelle
Nyiti, Claire
Presentation: Narrowing the gap of health care needs among First Nations People
Room One Thursday 1.30 - 3.00

Nelson, Connie
McPherson, Dennis, H.
Presentation: Contextual fluidity: An emerging practice model for helping
Room Eight Thursday 11.00 - 11.30

Ouellette, Brian
Richard, Louis
Presentations: The development of Social Services and Professional Social Work in New Brunswick in the 1950s
Room Four Friday 1.30 - 3.00

Pavlovna, Tatyana Durasanova
Presentation: Traditions of Social Work in Rural Areas in Russia.
Room Six Friday 2.30 - 3.00

Pavlovna, Tatyana Durasanova
Besschetnova, Oksana Vladimirovna
Presentation: Social Work with elderly in rural areas in Russia.
Room Four Thursday 4.00 - 4.30

Paziuk, Lynda
Jenson, Kathy
Martin, Nancy
Stecy-Hildebrandt, Verna
Presentation: From Ladders to Circles: Empowering Through Education.
Room One Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Powers Ann-Marie
Clews, Rosemary
Presentation: Strategies for helping students in homogeneous rural communities to understand diversity.
Room Seven Friday 10.30 - 12.00

Pozzuto, Richard
Johnstone, Peter
Juska, Arunas
Angell, Brent
Presentation: Roles of Social Work in Rural Development: The Case of Lithuania.
Room Six Friday 1.30 - 2.00

Prideaux, Colleen
Presentation: Aboriginal Health in a Rural Setting
Room One Thursday 12.00 - 12.30
Pugh, Richard
KEYNOTE Presentation: Difference and discrimination in rural areas.
Friday Auditorium 4.45 - 5.30

Randall, William L.
Presentation: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: A Narrative Perspective on Rural Ministry.
Room Seven Thursday 4.00 - 4.30

Richmond, Heather
Merritt, Jill
Seamans, Kelly
Presentation: Teachers’ tales in rural Canada.
Room Five Thursday 11.30 - 12.30

Schmidt, Glen
Presentation: Geography and social worker retention.
Room Five Friday 2.30 - 3.00

Tanner, Elayne M.
Samuels, Marilyn J.
Presentation: A Unique Model for the Provision of Social Service Programs in Rural Communities.
Room Eight Thursday 3.30 - 5.00

Transken, Si
Presentation: “Seeing and Responding to the Multiple Nuances and Complexities of Criminal Harassment in Northern Communities.”
Room Four Friday 11.00 - 11. 30

Turbett, Colin
Nancy MacKeigan
Presentation: “Social Work in remote communities in Scotland and Canada-What we can learn from each other.”
Room Four Friday 11.30 - 12.00

Ullah, Ahsan
Presentation: Rural Poverty in Bangladesh: role of NGO’s in alleviating the poverty.
Room Six Friday 2.00 - 2.30

Ullah, Ahsan
Presentation: Empowerment of rural women: does the NGO intervention matter?
Room Three Thursday 1.55 - 2.20

Vaillancourt, Anita
Presentation: Rural women and collective action against domestic violence: The case of Northern BC.
Room One Friday 8.50 - 9.10

Varma-Joshi, Manju
Presentation: If You Could Wear My Sneakers.
Room Five Thursday 1.30 - 2.00

Vladimirovna, Oksana Besschetnova A
Presentation: Child Abuse in Rural Russia.
Room One Friday 11.30 - 11.50

Wendt, Sarah
Cheers, Brian
Presentation: Impacts of Culture on Domestic Violence in Rural Communities.
Room One Friday 9.10 - 9.30

Wideman, Gail
Presentation: The Impact of Out-Migration on the Lives of Older Persons in Newfoundland and Labrador.
Room Four Thursday 3.30 - 4.00

Zapf, Kim
Presentation: Urban and rural perspectives on spirituality and social work: Profound connections between person and place
Room Eight Friday 10.30 - 11.00


TOP