International Conference on Rural Human Services
     Social Work         STU Home

 

Keynote Presentations
   Dr Brian Cheers
   Dr. Richard Pugh

Conference Evaluation

Call for Papers

Final Programme in Brief

Final Programme in Detail

Presenters

Final Presentation List

Presentation Chart

Registration form

Accommodation

Transport

 

 

 

 

International Conference on Human Services in Rural Communities

Seton Academic Centre, Mount Saint Vincent University
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
May 29th - May 30th 2003

Preliminary Programme, Day One


8.00 - 9.00 Registration
Light refreshments in the Faculty Lounge 4th Floor of Seton Centre

9.00 - 9.30 Opening Ceremony (Organized by Aboriginal Participants)
Auditorium A&D

9.30 - 9.45 Welcome, Overview of Events, Introduction to Opening Keynote Speaker
Auditorium A&D

9.45 - 10.30 Opening Keynote Presentation Auditorium A&D
Dr. Brian Cheers, Director of Centre for Rural and Remote Area Studies, University of South Australia. The Place of Care: Rural Human Services on the Fringe

10.30 - 11.00 Nutrition Break Faculty Lounge

11.00 - 12.30 First Conference Sessions
Rooms 1- 8 Fifth Floor, Seton Academic Centre

Room 1. Aboriginal/First Nations Issues (Until 5 pm) Facilitator: Colleen Prideaux

11.00 - 11.30
Bella, Leslie,
Presentation: Deep Partnership: Evaluating an Educational Initiative involving the School of Social Work at Memorial University of Newfoundland and the Labrador Inuit Association.

12.00 - 12.30
Prideaux, Colleen
Presentation: Aboriginal Health in a Rural Setting


Room 2. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 3. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 4. Gerontology

Facilitator: Patricia Mackenzie

11.00 - 11.30
Arbuthnot, Elsa,
Dawson, Jane
Hansen-Ketchum, Patti
Presentation: Women’s place: Developing a rural enhancement project for elderly women in northeastern Nova Scotia.

11.30 - 12.00
Mackenzie, Patricia
Presentation: Home Sweet Home? Experience of Place for Elderly In-migrants and Aged-in-Place Persons in Small Town British Columbia.

Room 5. Schools
Facilitator: Heather Richmond
11.00 - 11.30
Merritt, Jill
Presentation: One Room Schoolhouses of Queens County, NB: Evelyn (Young) Merritt (1915-1990).
The presentation also includes a display of antiques from rural New Brunswick

11.30 - 12.30
Richmond, Heather
Merritt, Jill
Seamans, Kelly
Presentation: Teachers’ tales in rural Canada (Participants will design a quilt during this session)

Room 6. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 7. Narrative

11.00 - 12.30
Clews, Rosemary
Randall, Bill
Richmond, Heather
Presentation: Interdisciplinary rural stories for rural helping

Room 8. Practice Issues

11.00 - 11.30
Nelson, Connie
McPherson, Dennis, H.
Presentation: Contextual fluidity: An emerging practice model for helping


11.30 - 12.00
Colgan, Chris
Presentation: The Neighbourhood Network Service-An Exercise in Cross Disciplinary Co-operation in a Rural Setting.

12.00 - 12.30
Angell, Brent G.,
Presentation: Mental Health Reform Using a System of Care Approach: Implications for Practice in Rural Communities.

12.30 - 1.30 Lunch Buffet Rosaria Dining Hall

1.30 - 3.00 Second Conference Sessions

Room 1. Aboriginal/First Nations Issues (Continuation of Theme)

1.30 - 3.00
Musgrave, Sandra
Landry, Michelle
Nyiti, Claire
Presentation: Narrowing the gap of health care needs among First Nations People

Room 2. Dealing with Dual Relationships (Until 5.00 pm)

Gripton James
Valentich, Mary
Dealing with non-sexual professional-client dual relationships in rural communities

Room 3. Women (Until 5pm)

Facilitator: Ann Marie Powers
The presenters will sit in the front of the room and each present for 25 minutes.

1.30 - 1.55
Machum, Susan
Presentation: Identity Politics: The Cacophony of Rural Women’s Voices.

DISCUSSION/Question 15 minutes (to be continued after the break)

Room 4. Gerontology (Until 5 p.m.)

1.30 - 2.00
Harbison, Joan
Presentation: Service delivery to older people in Nova Scotia

2.00 - 2.30
Hemingway, Dawn
MacLeod, Tom
Presentation: The Experience “Living North of Sixty-Five”: A Community-Based Process Developed to Hear the Voices of Northern Seniors.

2.30 - 3.00
Lyman, Sue Bell
Lyman, Scott
Ron Green
Presentation: Gerontology Education in Rural Areas: Results of U.S. Social Work Education Changes and Implications for Canada and Other Countries.

Room 5. Schools

1.30 - 2.00
Varma Joshi, Manju
Presentation: If You Could Wear My Sneakers.

Room 6. Communities/Community Development (Until 5 p.m.)

Co-facilitators: Ken Banks and Ken Collier
Provisioning/s'Approvisionnant

1.30 - 1. 50
Dixon, Sookraj
Mary Ann Murphy
Presentations: Innovations to Feed the Hungry: Social Workers and Ranchers Partner to Develop a Sustainable Supply of Protein via the Rural Roots Program.

1.50 - 2.20
Collier, Ken
Presentation: Vignettes of Rural Community Development.

Room 7. Narrative (Until 5 p.m.)

1.30 - 2.00
Carawan, Lena
Presentation: A Researcher’s Account of the Insider/Outsider Tradition of Eastern North Carolina Fishermen.

2.00 - 2.30
Delaney, Roger
McKee, Marg
Presentation: The silent narrative: A tool for social change in rural settings

Room 8. Room Vacant for Networking

3.00 - 3.30 Nutrition Break Faculty Lounge

3.30 - 5.00 Third Conference Sessions

Room 1. Aboriginal/First Nations Issues (Continued)

3.30 - 5.00
Paziuk, Lynda
Jenson, Kathy
Martin, Nancy
Stecy-Hildebrandt, Verna
Presentation: From Ladders to Circles: Empowering Through Education.

Room 2. Dual Relationships (Continued)

3.30 - 5.00
Gripton James
Valentich, Mary
Presentation: Dealing with non-sexual professional-client dual relationships in rural communities

Room 3. Women (Continued)

3.30 - 5.00
Roundtable with Stella Lord, Ann Manicom, Janis Catano and Linda Christiansen-Ruffman
From Action Research to Action on Policy: The Development of Good Policy, Good Health, a Kit for Women in Coastal and Rural Communities. Discussion

Room 4. Gerontology (Continued)

3.30 - 4.00
Wideman, Gail
Presentation: The Impact of Out-Migration on the Lives of Older Persons in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Room 5. Poster Sessions

1. Anthony, John K., Ladouceur, Holly, Tesolin, Tara
Violence Against Women: Not Just a Big City Problem.

2. Carawan, Lena
The Use of Photographs for Research with Rural people

3. Dulmus, Catherine; Sowers, Karen; Bowie, Stan; Ellis, Rod; Rowe, William
Bullying in Rural Schools: Perceptions of School Personnel in a U.S. Rural School

4. Bowie, Stan; Dulmus, Catherine; Ellis, Rod; Sowers, Karen; Rowe, William
Rural Public Welfare Clients vs Urban Public Welfare Clients in the U.S:
How Their Needs are Similar and How They are Different

Room 6. Communities/Community Development (Continued)

3.30 - 4.00
Lautard, Liz A.
Presentation: Meeting the Needs: Working Toward Aware and Supportive Communities

4.00 - 4.30
Chouinard, Omer
Savoie, Gilmond
Presentation: L’acces et l’utilisation des services humains et les capacities communautaires dans les communautes rurales de Neguac et Blissfield au Nouveau-Brunswick.

4.30 - 5.00
Banks, Ken
Presentation: Hardly Worth Mentioning Groups and the Informal Community

Room 7. Narrative (Continued)

4.00 - 4.30
Randall, William L. Presentation: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: A Narrative Perspective on Rural Ministry

Room 8. Room Vacant for Networking

7.00 Optional Conference Banquet ($30)
Rosaria Dining Hall: Entertainment provided by Cuckoo Moon

International Conference on Human Services in Rural Communities
Day Two

8.00 - 8.30 Light Refreshments Faculty Lounge - Fourth Floor of Seton Centre

8.30 - 10.00 Fourth Conference Session

Rooms 1- 8 Fifth Floor, Seton Academic Centre

Room 1. Violence and Abuse (Until 3.00 pm)

Facilitator: Sarah Wendt
Domestic Violence
Format: Presenters will be seated at the front of the room. They will each share their topics about domestic violence in rural communities. Thirty minutes has been allocated at the end of presentations for a panel discussion where the audience will have the opportunity to ask the presenters questions, generate discussion and expand on points of interest.

8.30 – 8.50
Shelia Bunch & Brenda Eastman
Presentation: Providing domestic violence services in rural areas.

8.50 – 9.10
Anita Vaillancourt
Presentation: Rural Women and collective action against domestic violence: The case of Northern BC.

9.10 – 9.30
Sarah Wendt & Brian Cheers
Presentation: Impacts of Culture on Domestic Violence in Rural Communities

9.30 – 10.00
Panel discussion on the previous topics presented. This is an opportunity for the audience to ask questions and for presenters to explore and expand on points generated from their topics.

Poster Presentation
John Anthony & Holly Ladouceur
Presentation: Violence Against Women: Not just a Big City Problem.
John and Holly will have their presentation set up in the Violence and Abuse session room. Say hello during the day and find out more about their topic.

Room 2. Family and Youth

8.30 - 10.00
Atallah, Nabiha
Yaffa, Mohammad
Fraser, Margaret
LeBlanc, Dawn
Presentation: Working with Families new to Canada who Have Children with Special Needs.

Room 3. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 4. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 5. Health/Mental Health

Facilitator: Judy MacDonald
Three 25-minute presentations, followed by 15 minutes for questions and discussions:

8:30 – 8:55
Brent Angell
Resistance to Mental Health Reform in Rural Areas: An Externally Imposed & Internally Constructed Dialectic

8:55 – 9:20
Catherine Dulmus, Karen Sowers, Stan Bowie, Rod Ellis and James Blackburn
School-based Health and Mental Health Services in a Rural Elementary School: A Successful Model of Interdisciplinary and Community Collaboration in the U.S.

9:20 – 9:45
Sue Bell Lyman and Scott Lyman
A Venue for Rural Social Work: Aiding Patient Self-Management of Chronic Diseases

9:45 – 10:00 am Questions and Discussion

Room 6. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 7. Education for Rural Practice

8:30-10:00 (Continues at 1.30) Faculty Lounge
Lander, Dorothy
Petrie, Valerie
Presentation: Appreciative Inquiry of Rural Civil Society: Witnessing Ways of Giving to Lifelong Learning.

Room 8. Room Vacant for Networking

10.00 - 10.30 Nutrition Break

10.30 - 12.00 Fifth Conference Sessions

Room 1. Violence and Abuse
Facilitator: Sarah Wendt

Abuse in Rural Communities

Format: Presenters will be seated at the front of the room. They will each share their topics relating to abuse in rural communities. 20 minutes has been allocated at the end of presentations for a panel discussion where the audience will have the opportunity to ask the presenters questions, generate discussion and expand on points of interest.

10.30 - 10.50
Ali, Naghmana
Presentation: Abuse in Rural Areas: Honour Killing and Vendetta in the Feudal Culture of Remote Rural Areas of Sindh: An Autobiographical Reflective Study.

10.50 – 11.10
Allen-Kelly, Kandie
Presentation: Rural Women in Australia transforming their lives after the experience of childhood sexual abuse.

11.10 - 11.30
Blaney, Elizabeth
Presentation: Probing Rural Issues Selecting Methods to Address Abuse of Women and Girls Building reflexive processes sensitive to rural perspectives.

11.30 – 12.15
Panel discussion on the previous topics presented. This is an opportunity for the audience to ask questions and for presenters to explore and expand on points generated from their topics.

Room 2. Family and Youth

10.30 -11.00
Cheers, Brian
Petkov, John
Presentation: Early Intervention Parenting Support for Rural and Remote Families in South Australia

11.00 - 11.30
Cheers, Brian
Jones, Joanne
Venning, Emily
Petkov, John
Presentation: Reaching out to homeless rural youth: The Whyalla and Upper Eyre Peninsula Reconnect Project.

11.30 - 12.00
Chiasson, Guy
Savard, Sebastien
Presentation: Rural youth citizenship: An evaluation

Room 3. Issues in Rural Practice

10.30 - 12.00
Hamer, Karen R.
Perkins, Kim-Anne
Presentation: Effective Written Directions: Writing Them. Giving Them, Following Them.

Room 4. Comparative/Global Issues

Co-facilitators: Ken Banks and Ken Collier

10.30 -11.00
Turbett, Colin
MacKeigan, Nancy
Presentation: Social Work in Scotland and Canada: What We Can Learn From Each Other

11.00 - 11.30
Transken, Si
Presentation: Seeing and Responding to Multiple Nuances

11.30 - 12.00
Bodor, Ralph
Green, Rosemary
Lonne, Bob
Zapf, Kim
Presentation: Considering the context of rural social work in Australia and Canada: Variations other than 40 degrees above or 40 degrees below

Room 5. Health/Mental Health

Facilitator: Judy MacDonald

10:30 to 12
One (75 minute) session, followed by 15 minutes for discussion

10:30 – 11:45
Joan Marshall
Linda Griffin
Haley Outhouse
Presentation: Addictions, Abuse and Rehabilitation: Problems & Solutions for an Isolated Island Community in Atlantic Canada

11:45 – 12 noon
Discussion and dialogue on theme and presentations

Room 6. Rural Human Services Across the Globe

Co-Facilitators: Laura and Leon Gipson

11.00 - 11.30
Gipson, Paul Leon.
Gipson, Laura H.
Presentation: To Russia with Love.

11.30 - 12.00
Matthews, Gail.
Presentation: Effects of Land Expropriation in Apartheid South Africa On Community: A Narrative Self-Inquiry
0.5 hours (15/15)

Room 7. Education for Rural Practice

10:30 - 12:00
Powers Ann-Marie
Clews, Rosemary
Presentation: Strategies for helping students in homogeneous rural communities to understand diversity.

Room 8. Spirituality and Place

10.30 - 11.00
Zapf, Kim
Presentation: Urban and rural perspectives on spirituality and social work: Profound connections between person and place

12.00 - 1.30 Lunch Buffet Rosaria Dining Hall

1.30 - 3.00 Sixth Conference Sessions

Room 1. Violence and Abuse (Continued)

Facilitator: Sarah Wendt

Format: This is an opportunity to complete the day by participating in group discussions, generating debate and creating positive ways of working.

1.15 – 2.05
Deborah Doherty & Jennie Hornosty
Presentation: Woman Abuse in Farm and Rural Communities: Building a Framework for Action.

2.10 – 3.00
Discussion about issues presented during the day.

Room 2. Room Vacant for Networking

Room 3. Issues in Rural Practice

1.30 - 2.00
Leslie, Donald.
Presentation: Inclusion by design: Issues for Workplace Accommodation in Rural Human Service Delivery Systems.

Room 4. History

1.30 - 2.15
Ouellette, Brian (English)
Presentation: The development of Social Services and Professional Social Work in New Brunswick in the 1950s

2.15 -3.00
Richard, Louis (French - en Francais)
Presentation: The First Acadian Social Workers: 1957-1964

Room 5. Recruitment/Retention of Workers

1.30 - 2.00
Allen-Kelly, Kandie,
Presentation: I came for the lifestyle but stayed because I can make a difference”: What keeps Aussie social workers in rural communities?

2.00 - 2.30
Lonne, Bob
Cheers, Brian
Presentation: Keeping Social Workers in the Bush: Practitioners Speak.

2.30 - 3.00
Schmidt, Glen
Presentation: Geography and social worker retention

Room 6. Rural Human Services Across the Globe

Co-Facilitators: Laura and Leon Gipson

1.30 -2.00
Presented by Brent Angell
Pozzuto, Richard
Johnstone, Peter
Juska, Arunas
Presentation: Roles of Social Work in Rural Development: The Case of Lithuania.

Room 7. Education For Rural Practice

(continued from 8.30 - 10.00) Faculty Lounge
Lander, Dorothy
Petrie, Valerie
Presentation: Appreciative Inquiry of Rural Civil Society: Witnessing Ways of Giving to Lifelong Learning.

3.00 - 3.30 Nutrition Break Faculty Lounge

3.30 - 4.30 Review and Evaluation Faculty Lounge
Discussion about the future of the event and the future of Rural Social Work Journal.

4.30 - 4.45 Closing Words, Introduction to Closing Keynote Speaker
Auditorium A

4.45 - 5.30 Closing Keynote Presentation Auditorium A
Dr. Richard Pugh, Coordinator, Rural Studies, University of Keele, England.
Difference and Discrimination in Rural Communities