First-Year Courses 2019-2020

Below is a list of the first-year courses that are offered for the 2019-2020 academic year. To read course descriptions, click here

Dept Course Sec Title Faculty Sem Days Start End
ANTH 1013 A Intro to Cultural Anthropology Toner, Peter Sem.1 TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
ANTH 1013 B Intro to Cultural Anthropology Proulx, Craig Sem.1 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
ANTH 1013 C Intro to Cultural Anthropology Dallos, Csilla Sem.1 MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
ANTH 1013 D Intro to Cultural Anthropology Proulx, Craig Sem.2 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
ANTH 1013 E Intro to Cultural Anthropology Dallos, Csilla Sem.2 MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
ANTH 1023 A Intro to Physical Anthr. McLaughlin, Moira Sem.1 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
ANTH 1023 B Intro to Physical Anthr. McLaughlin, Moira Sem.2 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
AQGB-EN 1006 A1 Introduction to Literature Wilkie, Rodger Both TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
AQGB-EN 1006 A2 Introduction to Literature Wilkie, Rodger Both TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
AQGB-PH 1006 A1 Intro to Western Philosophy Hall, Alan Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
AQGB-PH 1006 A2 Intro to Western Philosophy Hall, Alan Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
AQGB-PO 1006 A1 Intro to Political Science Dinan, Matthew Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
AQGB-PO 1006 A2 Intro to Political Science Dinan, Matthew Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
AQGH-JO 1013 A The Messenger: Journalism & Story Lee, Philip Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
AQGH-JO 1023 A The Messenger: Great Stories Lee, Philip Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
AQGH-HR 1006 A1 Intro to Human Rights TBD Both TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
AQGH-HR 1006 A2 Intro to Human Rights TBD Both TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
AQGH-PO 1006 A1 Intro to Political Science Moore, Andrew Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
AQGH-PO 1006 A2 Intro to Political Science Moore, Andrew Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
BIOL 1503 A Principles of Biology I Langmaid, Wilfred Sem.1 TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
BIOL 1513 A Principles of Biology II Langmaid, Wilfred Sem.2 TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
BUSI 2013 A Introduction to Business Staff Sem.1 MW 04:00pm 05:20pm
BUSI 2013 B Introduction to Business Staff Sem.2 MW 04:00pm 05:20pm
COPP 1013 A Intro. to Communications TBD Sem.1 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
COPP 1013 B Intro. to Communications TBD Sem.2 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
COPP 1023 A Intro. to Policy Studies TBD Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
COPP 1023 B Intro. to Policy Studies TBD Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
CRIM 1013 A Introduction to Criminology Pidwysocky, Stephen Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
CRIM 1013 B Introduction to Criminology Clarke, Dawne Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
CRIM 1013 C Introduction to Criminology TBD Sem.1 TH 06:30PM 09:20PM
CRIM 1013 D Introduction to Criminology Pidwysocky, Stephen Sem.2 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
CRIM 1013 E Introduction to Criminology TBD Sem.2 M 06:30PM 09:20PM
CRIM 1023 A Intro. to Criminal Justice Reid, Susan Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
CRIM 1023 B Intro. to Criminal Justice O'Regan, Karla Sem.1 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
CRIM 1023 C Intro. to Criminal Justice TBD Sem.1 M 06:30PM 09:20PM
CRIM 1023 D Intro. to Criminal Justice Goggin, Claire Sem.1 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
CRIM 1023 E Intro. to Criminal Justice TBD Sem.2 TH 06:30PM 09:20PM
ECON 1013 A Intro to Economics (Micro) Gupta, Satyadev Sem.1 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
ECON 1013 B Intro to Economics (Micro) Gupta, Satyadev Sem.2 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
ECON 1013 C Intro to Economics (Micro) Solati, Fariba Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
ECON 1023 A Intro to Economics (Macro) Secord, Andrew Sem.1 MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
ECON 1023 B Intro to Economics (Macro) Solati, Fariba Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
ECON 1023 C Intro to Economics (Macro) Secord, Andrew Sem.2 MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
ENGL 1003 A Introduction to Theatre TBD Sem.2 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
ENGL 1016 A1 English Literatures Schutz, Andrea Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
ENGL 1016 A2 English Literatures Schutz, Andrea Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
ENGL 1016 B1 English Literatures Robinson, Matthew Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
ENGL 1016 B2 English Literatures Robinson, Matthew Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
ENGL 1016 C1 English Literatures Tremblay, Anthony Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
ENGL 1016 C2 English Literatures Tremblay, Anthony Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
ENGL 1016 D1 English Literatures Morgan, Dawn Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
ENGL 1016 D2 English Literatures Morgan, Dawn Both TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
ENGL 1016 E1 English Literatures Allen, Ella Both TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
ENGL 1016 E2 English Literatures Allen, Ella Both TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
ENGL 1203 A Introduction to Film Studies Loiselle, Andre Sem.1 M 04:00PM 06:50PM
ENGL 1903 A Sp.Topic: Indigenous Can. Lit. McConnell, Kathleen Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
ENVS 1013 A Understanding Envir. Problems TBD Sem.1 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
ENVS 1013 B Understanding Envir. Problems Harvey, Janice Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
ENVS 1013 C Understanding Envir. Problems TBD Sem.2 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
ENVS 1023 A Intr. to Environmental Praxis Harvey, Janice Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
FNAR 1023 A Music Theory and Performance Peacock, Steven Sem.1 TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
FNAR 1031 A Ear Training and Sight Singing Peacock, Steven Sem.2 TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
FNAR 1051 A1 STU Singers I TBD Both M 05:30PM 06:50PM
FNAR 1051 A2 STU Singers I TBD Both M 05:30PM 06:50PM
FNAR 1083 A Voice Technique TBD Sem.1 MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
FNAR 1113 A Practical Intro. to Art Fund. TBD Sem.1 T 02:30PM 05:20PM
FNAR 1113 B Practical Intro. to Art Fund. TBD Sem.2 T 02:30PM 05:20PM
FNAR 1231 A Dance Technique TBD Sem.1 T 06:30PM 09:20PM
FNAR 1333 A Drawing and Sketching Forrestall, William Sem.1 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
FNAR 1633 A Drawing and Sketching II Forrestall, William Sem.2 WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
FNAR 1733 A Intro to Musical Theater Breen, Tania Sem.2 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
FNAR 1743 A Music Lit. for Actors&Dancers Kutnowski, Martin Sem.2 MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
FREN 1016 A1 Langue Francaise 1 TBD Both TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
FREN 1016 A2 Langue Francaise 1 TBD Both TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
FREN 1026 A1 Langue Francaise 2 TBD Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
FREN 1026 A2 Langue Francaise 2 TBD Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
FREN 1026 B1 Langue Francaise 2 Gaudet, Jeannette Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
FREN 1026 B2 Langue Francaise 2 Gaudet, Jeannette Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
FREN 1026 C1 Langue Francaise 2 TBD Both WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
FREN 1026 C2 Langue Francaise 2 TBD Both WF 09:00AM 10:20AM
GEND 2016 A1 Introduction to Women's Studies Staff Both TTH 10:00am 11:20am
GEND 2016 A2 Introduction to Women's Studies Staff Both TTH 10:00am 11:20am
GERO 1013 A Intro. to Gerontology I TBD Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
GERO 1013 B Intro. to Gerontology I Banerjee, Albert Sem.1 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
GERO 1023 A Intro. to Gerontology II TBD Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
HIST 1006 A1 World History Robert, Karen Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
HIST 1006 A2 World History Robert, Karen Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
HIST 1006 B1 World History Walhain, Luc Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
HIST 1006 B2 World History Walhain, Luc Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
HIST 1013 A World History to 1400 Watt, Carey Sem.1 MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
HIST 1023 A World History Since 1400 Torrie, Julia Sem.2 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
HMRT 1003 A Intro. to Human Rights TBD Sem.1 MW 05:30PM 06:50PM
HMRT 1003 B Intro. to Human Rights Szurlej, Christina Sem.1 TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
HMRT 1003 C Intro. to Human Rights TBD Sem.1 MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
HMRT 1003 D Intro. to Human Rights TBD Sem.2 MW 05:30PM 06:50PM
HMRT 1003 E Intro. to Human Rights TBD Sem.2 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
IRSH 2006 A1 Introduction to Irish Studies Nolan, Lorraine Both M 04:00pm 06:50pm
IRSH 2006 A2 Introduction to Irish Studies Nolan, Lorraine Both M 04:00pm 06:50pm
ITAL 1006 A1 Introduction to Italian Temelini, Mark Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
ITAL 1006 A2 Introduction to Italian Temelini, Mark Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
JPNS 1013 A1 Introduction to Japanese STAFF Sem. 1 TTH 2:30 PM 3:50 PM
JOUR 1023 A The Message:Great Stor. Jour Camp, Michael Sem.1 TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
JOUR 1023 B The Message: Great Stor. Jour Camp, Michael Sem. 2 MW 04:00PM 05:20PM
JOUR 1113 A Fundamentals of Effective Writ TBD Sem.1 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
JOUR 1113 B Fundamentals of Effective Writ Tunney, Mark Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
LAPS 1003 A Intro to Law,Politics&Society Bateman, Thomas Sem.2 TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
LATI 1013 A Introduction to Latin I James, Arthur Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
LATI 1023 A Introduction to Latin II James, Arthur Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
MATH 1013 A Introduction to Calculus I Gupta, Sarita Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
MATH 1023 A Introduction to Calculus II Gupta, Sarita Sem.2 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
NATI 1006 A1 Intro to Native Studies Landry, Mark Both T 06:30PM 09:20PM
NATI 1006 A2 Intro to Native Studies Landry, Mark Both T 06:30PM 09:20PM
NATI 1113 A Begin Maliseet/Passamaquoddy I TBD Sem.2 TH 06:30PM 09:20PM
PHIL 1013 A Intro. to Philosophy I Robinson, Matthew Sem.1 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
PHIL 1013 B Intro. to Philosophy I Gilbert-Walsh, James Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
PHIL 1013 C Intro. to Philosophy I Ranger, Jean-Philippe Sem.1 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
PHIL 1023 A Intro to Philosophy II Robinson, Matthew Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
PHIL 1023 B Intro to Philosophy II Gilbert-Walsh, James Sem.2 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
PHIL 1023 C Intro to Philosophy II Ranger, Jean-Philippe Sem.2 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
PHIL 1043 A Free Will: An Intro. to Phil. Stapleford, Scott Sem.2 TTH 01:00PM 02:20PM
POLS 1013 A Law, Power, and Politics TBD Sem.1 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
POLS 1013 B Law, Power, and Politics TBD Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
POLS 1103 A Canadian Government Bateman, Thomas Sem.1 TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
POLS 1103 B Canadian Government TBD Sem.2 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
POLS 1603 A Global Politics TBD Sem.1 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
POLS 1603 B Global Politics TBD Sem.1 MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
POLS 1603 C Global Politics TBD Sem.2 MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
PSYC 1013 A Intro. to Psychology I Fraser, Ian Sem.1 M 02:30PM 05:20PM
PSYC 1013 B Intro. to Psychology I Claybourn, Marvin Sem.1 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
PSYC 1013 C Intro. to Psychology I Gunn, Carla Sem.1 TTH 08:30AM 09:50AM
PSYC 1013 D Intro. to Psychology I Gunn, Carla Sem.1 MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
PSYC 1013 E Intro. to Psychology I TBD Sem.1 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
PSYC 1013 F Intro. to Psychology I Fraser, Ian Sem.2 M 02:30PM 05:20PM
PSYC 1013 G Intro. to Psychology I TBD Sem.2 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
PSYC 1013 H Intro. to Psychology I Gunn, Carla Sem.2 TTH 04:00PM 05:20PM
PSYC 1023 A Intro. to Psychology II Lafrance, Michelle Sem.1 MW 02:30PM 03:50PM
PSYC 1023 B Intro. to Psychology II Lafrance, Michelle Sem.1 MW 04:00PM 05:20PM
PSYC 1023 C Intro. to Psychology II Vannier, Sarah Sem.2 TTH 02:30PM 03:50PM
PSYC 1023 D Intro. to Psychology II Vannier, Sarah Sem.2 T 06:30PM 09:20PM
PSYC 1023 E Intro. to Psychology II Gunn, Carla Sem.2 MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
PSYC 1023 F Intro. to Psychology II TBD Sem.2 TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
PSYC 1023 G Intro. to Psychology II TBD Sem.2 TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
RELG 1006 A1 Intro to Religious Studies Simon, Derek Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
RELG 1006 A2 Intro to Religious Studies Simon, Derek Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
RELG 1006 B1 Intro to Religious Studies George, Michael Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
RELG 1006 B2 Intro to Religious Studies George, Michael Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
RELG 1006 C1 Intro to Religious Studies Bain, Alexandra Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
RELG 1006 C2 Intro to Religious Studies Bain, Alexandra Both TTH 10:00AM 11:20AM
SOCI 1006 A1 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
SOCI 1006 A2 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
SOCI 1006 B1 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
SOCI 1006 B2 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
SOCI 1006 C1 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
SOCI 1006 C2 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
SOCI 1006 D1 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
SOCI 1006 D2 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
SOCI 1006 E1 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
SOCI 1006 E2 Introduction to Sociology TBD Both TTH 11:30AM 12:50PM
SOCI 1006 F1 Introduction to Sociology Hersey, Corinne Both W 04:00PM 06:50PM
SOCI 1006 F2 Introduction to Sociology Hersey, Corinne Both W 04:00PM 06:50PM
SPAN 1006 A1 Beginning Spanish Sainz, Haydee Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
SPAN 1006 A2 Beginning Spanish Sainz, Haydee Both MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM
SPAN 1006 B1 Beginning Spanish Basabe, Omar Both MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
SPAN 1006 B2 Beginning Spanish Basabe, Omar Both MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
SPAN 1006 C1 Beginning Spanish Babineau, Mary Lou Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
SPAN 1006 C2 Beginning Spanish Babineau, Mary Lou Both MWF 12:30PM 01:20PM
SPAN 1006 D1 Beginning Spanish Terzioska, Jasmina Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
SPAN 1006 D2 Beginning Spanish Terzioska, Jasmina Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
SPAN 1006 E1 Beginning Spanish Sainz, Haydee Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
SPAN 1006 E2 Beginning Spanish TBD Both MWF 01:30PM 02:20PM
STS 1003 A Science, Tech., and Society I Wisniewski, Angela Sem.1 MWF 11:30AM 12:20PM
STS 1003 B Science, Tech., and Society I Wisniewski, Angela Sem.2 MWF 10:30AM 11:20AM