Members on Committee

Senate Standing Committees 2021-22

Academic Planning Committee:

Dr. Csilla Dallos, Chair (2023)
Dr. Matthew Hayes (2023)
Dr. Fariba Solati (2022)
Student Representative 

 

Admissions and Academic Standing:

Dr. Dawne Clarke, Chair (2022)

Dr. Michael George (2023)

Dr. Fariba Solati (2022)

Ms. Karen Preston, (or designate), (ex officio)

Ms. Cristi Flood, (or designate), (ex officio)

Student Representative

 

Appointments to Academic Staff:

Dr. Omar Basabe (2022)

Dr. James Gilbert-Walsh (2023)

Dr. Martin Kutnowski (2023)

Dr. Shannonbrooke Murphy, Chair (2022)

 

Campus Planning Committee:

Dr. Janet Durkee-Lloyd (2023)

Dr. Fikru Gebrekidan (2022)

Dr. Andrew Secord, Chair (2023)

Dr. Colleen Wolstenholme (2022)

Student Representative – TBD

 

Curriculum Committee:

Dr. Linda Caissie (2023)

Dr. Dawne Clarke, Chair (2023)

Dr. Janet Durkee-Lloyd (2022)

Dr. Susan Machum, (ex officio)

Ms. Karen Preston, (ex officio)

Student Representative

 

External Review Coordinating Committee:

Dr. Michael Boudreau (2022)
Dr. Cecilia Francis (2022)
Dr. Shaun Narine (2023)
Dr. Shaunda Wood (2022)
Dr. André Loiselle, (Chair, ex officio)
Dr. Susan Machum, (Chair, ex officio)

        

Learning and Teaching Development:

Dr. Albert Banerjee (2023)
Dr. Erin Fredericks, LTD Officer (2023)
Dr. Dev Gupta (2022)
Dr. Sarah Vannier (2023)
2 Student Representatives

 

Research Committee:

Dr. Clive Baldwin (2022)
Dr. Julien Defraeye (2023)
Prof. Charles Furlotte (2022)
Dr. Matthew Hayes (2022)
Dr. Sandra Thomson (2022)
Dr. Katie Thorsteinson (2023)
Dr. Peter Toner, (Chair, ex officio)

  

Nominating:

Dr. Michael Boudreau (2023)
Dr. Michael Dawson (2023)
Dr. Jean-Philippe Ranger (2022)
Dr. Kim Fenwick, (Chair, ex officio)

 

Student Academic Grievance:

Dr. Marilyn Dupré (2023)
Dr. Derek Simon (2022)
Dr. Scott Stapleford, Chair (2022)
Ms. Karen Preston, (ex officio)
Student Representative

 

International Education Committee:

Dr. Michael George (2023)
Dr. Lisa Mitchell (2022)
Dr. Jasmina Terzioska (2023)
Dr. André Loiselle, (Chair, ex officio)
Ms. Karen Preston, (ex officio)
Ms. Cristi Flood, (ex officio)
Student Representative 

 

Senate Committee on Reconciliation (SCR)

Dr. Kathleen McConnell (2022)
Prof. Josephine Savarese (2022)
Dr. Kim Fenwick, (Chair, ex officio)
Dr. André Loiselle, (ex officio)
Dr. Susan Machum, (ex officio)
Hon. Graydon Nicholas, (ex officio)
Miigam’agan, (ex officio)
Mr. Trenton Augustine, (ex officio)
Ms. Wendy Johnson, (ex officio)
2 Student Representatives 

 

Updated December 1, 2021